BOOKER PITTMAN

Fiction (15 min) — BRA, 2008 - CPB B0901000700000

SYNOPSIS

Londrina, jazz, 1950.

Making of

HOW TO WATCH

Looke - https://www.looke.com.br/filmes/booker-pittman

IMDB

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt2332140/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1

CAST

Edson Montenegro
Cléo de Páris

CREW

Direction and Editing: Rodrigo Grota
Screenplay: Rodrigo Grota & Artur Ianckievicz
Director of Photography: Carlos Ebert, ABC
Art Direction: José de Aguiar
Production Director: Argel Medeiros
Executive Production: Bruno Gehring
Finished: William de Carvalho
1st Assistant Director of Photography and Camera Operator 2: Anderson Craveiro
Electrician: Cícero Barbosa
Costume design: Nélio Pinheiro
Makeup: Lilian Manganaro
Graphic Project: Felipe Augusto & Guilherme Baracat
Direction Assistants: Artur Ianckievicz, Mabel Gomes & Patrícia Custódio
Management Interns: André Simões and Carlos Guilherme Fortes
Continued: Amanda Parra & Denise Lezo
Cast Production (Sâo Paulo): Rita Fernandes
Camera Operator 1: Carlos Ebert, ABC
Cinematography Assistants: Danilo Miranda, Felipe Augusto and Guilherme Baracat
Still: Bernardo Sardi and Guilherme Gerais
Production Assistants: Eduardo Kimura and Wagner Munhê
Set Direction: Mabel Gomes
Production Interns: Alessanda Moura (intern), Bruna Haddad (intern), Inara Chayamiti (intern), Juliana Franchello (intern), Nilo Mortara (intern) and Paulo Roberto Alonso (intern)
1st Art Direction Assistant: Gabriela Canale
Art Direction Assistants: Amanda Coelho, Evelyssa Sanches, Karina D’Almas and Martha Silvestri
Costume Designers: Marcela Monteiro, Renata Abelin, Rafaela Molter and Luciane Razuk
Makeup Assistant: Iana Chayamiti
Making of: Felipe Augusto & Guilherme Gerais
Extras Cabaret Londrina: André de Paula, André Galvão, André Simões, Apolo Theodoro, Bárbara Cortes, Bernardo Sardi, Carlos Marques, Carlos Guilherme Fortes, Eduardo Kimura, Egner Gil Daniel, Emerson Douglas Gardin Feitosa, Frederico Augusto Garcia Fernandes, Guto Rocha, Jersey Gogel, José Belaque, Juliana Simonetti, Karla Leite, Lúcio Flávio Moura, Luís Felipe Fagundes de Toledo, Mizão, Monalisa Chicarelli, Nádia Val, Nelson Capucho, Paula Cortes de Ferraz Delfiol, Paulo Briguet, Pedro Potumati, Phernanda Mello, Rafael Laffranchi , Rafaela Molter, Ranulfo Raddi Pedreiro, Renan Fuganti Borba, Renata Abelin, Roberta Baccarim, Rogério Ivano, Sara Presoto, Sálvio Fernandes de Melo, Sérgio Mello, Suelyn Guida, Thayana de Almeida Nunes, Thiago dos Santos Lima, Tiago Bezerra Melo Silva ( Mumu), Vinícius Lima, Wagner Munhê and William Reis Meirelles
Dallas extras | Kansas City: Lucas Felipe Vieira da Silva (Booker at 13), Diego Domingos (Booker at 21), Dorival Braulio - Mão de Onça (Trumpete, tutor of Louis Armstrong) and Nivaldo Lino (Piano, Count Basie)
New York extras: Ademar Francisco Santos (acoustic double bass), Daniel Hypólito Moreira Jr. (agent), Dámaso Cerruti (drums), Eugênio Marcelo Munare, Hugo Pedra Almeida (trumpet), José de Aguiar (producer), Mário Loureiro (piano) and Rogério Palma (sax)
Drivers: Amâncio Rozolin & Ernesto Trombetta
Hairdressers: Chris Peluqueiro, Silvio Reis & Ana Lúcia from Campus
Joiners: Marcos Gimenez da Conceição and Marcio Gimenez da Conceição
Joinery Assistant: José Firmino
Sound Editing Studio: Casablanca Sound
Sound and Mixing Supervision: Luiz Adelmo
Audio Editing: Paula Anhesini and Ana Luiza Pereira
Studio Coordination: Renata Gava
Print Master: JLS Studios
Soundtrack: Bill Evans & Claus Ogerman, Booker Pittman, Eliana Pittman, John Cage, John Coltrane and Mão de Jaguar
Production: Kinoarte
Co-production and Distribution: Kinopus Audiovisual

CULTURAL SUPPORT

To Tricolândia, Casa Finishes, Casa dos Barbantes, Cedro Hotel, Integrated Cooperative, Cyprux, Firewall Informática, Paulo Pimentel Group, Hotel Aliança, Impral - Imperatriz dos Parafusos, Itamaraty, Lar Anália Franco, Londrina Tintas, LCI, Madereira Rio das Pedras, Londrina Historical Museum, Central Breadmaker, Plaenge, Prolar, Pellegrini Restaurant, La Francine Restaurant, Sonkey, Tecway and Teleimage.

THANK

Antonia Ostir Mozer Sebaio, Londrix Agency, Aparecida Alves de Lima, Audrey Furlaneto, Caio Cesaro, Ciro Ohara, Daniel D'Almas, Darcy Cunha (Teleimage), Elza Coelho, Guilherme Peraro, José de Resende Júnior, Kaká Yarmak, Luiz Gehring, MIS-RJ (Museum of Image and Sound of Rio de Janeiro), PBW Digital Cinema, Pedro Aparecido Sebaio, Rita Fernandes, Roberta Takamatsu, Rodolfo Arruda Leite de Barros, Romildo Souza Grota Junior, Simone Gatti, Sirlei Batista, Solange Batigliana, Tania Gehring, UP Vídeo, Valdir Batone and Vanusa Maccarini.

Special Thanks: Eliana Pittman.

AWARDS

Best Film (Critics Award), Special Jury Award, Acquisition Award for Canal Brasil, Best Art Direction (for José de Aguiar) and Best Music (for Booker Pittman) at the 36th Gramado Film Festival (RS)
ABD Trophy at the 19th São Paulo International Short Film Festival (SP)
ABC Award for Best Photography for Short Film 2009 (for Carlos Ebert)
Best Film (Popular Jury) at the 5th Art Cinema Festival in Salvador (BA)
Short-Light Trophy for Best Musical Track at the 2nd Festival Cine Música - Conservatória (RJ)
* The film was nominated in the short fiction category at the 2010 Grand Prix of Brazilian Cinema

FUNDING

Londrina City Hall - Londrina Culture Department - Promic (Municipal Cultural Incentive Program)

EXHIBITIONS

II Latino Fiesta in Moscow (RUS)
CineBrasil at Brown, at Brown University (USA)
8th Brasil NoAr Festival, in Barcelona (ESP)
9th Festival do Rio (RJ)
12th Tiradentes Film Festival (MG)
1st International Cinema Window of Recife (PE)
10th Londrina Film Festival (PR)
11th Londrina Film Festival (PR)
12th Londrina Film Festival (PR)
5th International Music Exhibition in Olinda / MIMO (PE)
16th Cuiabá Film and Video Festival (MT)
9th Goiânia Mostra Curtas (GO)
4th Paraná Festival of Brazilian and Latin Cinema (PR)
1st Mostra Marília de Cinema (SP)
3rd Lapa Audiovisual Festival (PR)
Avec Show 2009 (PR)
4th Mostra Cinema Conquista 2008 (BA)
12th Catavídeo - Catarinenses Video Show (SC)
Music Workshop - Cultural Foundation of Curitiba (PR)
SESC Piracicaba (SP)
Cine Ufscar (SP)
Unisa (SP)
Cine Jahu 2010 (SP)
Sesc Paço Liberdade - Curitiba 2013 (PR)