East West

Fiction (86 min) — BRA, 2016

Synopsis

Ezequiel, a former professional car racer, returns to his hometown after 15 years to compete in his last race. He finds Stela, an old affair; Angelo, the family patriarch, as well as Pedro, a 16 year-old boy who dreams of being a racer.

Infos

East West is the first feature film by Rodrigo Grota, director of the Trilogy of Forgetfulness, made of the short films Satori Uso (2007), Booker Pittman (2008) and Haruo Ohara (2010). The film was shot in Londrina, Brazil, in only 15 days, a Kinopus production with a budget of USD 50,000 and sponsored by the Londrina Municipality. Starring Felipe Kannenberg and Simone Iliescu and principal photography by Guilherme Gerais, author of the photobook Intergalactic, and soundtrack by Rodrigo Guedes, from the band Grenade.

Premiere

May 7th, 2016 - 20º Cine PE - Pernambuco Audiovisual Festival

Commercial release on the 8th August, 2019

Teaser #1
Teaser #2

Awards

Van Gogh Award - Best International Narrative Feature in the 8th Amsterdam Film Festival, Holland

Best Narrative Feature in the 3rd Erie International Film Festival, USA

Best Director Awarded for the most innovative and impressive directing in the 11th Mexico International Film Festival, Mexico

Best Actor (Felipe Kannenberg) and Best Actress (Simone Iliescu) in the 20th Cine PE - Pernambuco Audiovisual Festival, Recife - Brazil

Best Photography (Guilherme Gerais), Best Art Direction (José de Aguiar) and Best Sound Design (Alexandre Rogoski) in the state stage of the Sesi Cinema Festival - 2017/2018 Edition

Runner-up of Best International Feature Film in the Blow Up Film Fest - Chicago International ArtHouse Film Festival, USA

Facebook

http://facebook.com/lesteoeste.filme

IMDB

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt4328186

CPB

B1600677900000

Sponsorship

Promic - Londrina Municipal Program for Culture Incentive

Support

Crystal Palace Hotel, Secretaria da Cultura de Londrina, Fundação de Esportes de Londrina, Autódromo Internacional Ayrton Senna, Kartódromo de Londrina Luigi Borghesi, Associação dos Kartistas da Região de Londrina and 500 Milhas de Londrina.

Cultural Support

Paralego, Comidaria Restaurante, Renatu's Ristorante, Gastronomia Crystal, Restaurante do Toninho, Bar Vilão, Kyodai Cozinha Japonesa, Restaurante Rodeio, Casa de Massas Rivoli, Dona Malagueta Cozinha, Restaurante Dá Licença, Pandor Confeitaria & Padaria, Rede Bolos do Frei, Boleria Dom Leonardi, Fura Bolo Doceria, Restaurante Formosa, Akira Restaurante Self-Service, Casa Onishi, Restaurante Os Pampas, Maximo Villa, Fortex, Oldies Carros Antigos, Mais Comunicação, DAP - Departamento de Artes Plásticas da UEL, Sesi Cultura, Curso Pró-Linguagem, Cafés Iguaçú, Lanchebom, Franz Hotel, Sanepar, Londrilimp, Opus Prima, Cine Guerrilha, Firula Filmes, Captura, Grafo Audiovisual and London Video Produções.

Cast

Felipe Kannenberg (Ezequiel), Simone Iliescu (Stela), Bruno Silva (Pedro), José Maschio (Angelo), Filipe Garcia (Nick), Letícia Conde (Bruna), Ciça Guirado (Cecília), Edu Reginato (Vinte e Cinco), Aloysio Moreira (Aloysio), Poka Marques (Apolo), Luiz Rossi (Eugenio), José Belaque (O Espanhol), Cláudio Müller, Marquinhos Freire Gomes, Marc Arnoldi, Nick Scomparim, Mariana Chinchilla Resende, Miguel Roque, Maíra Dellazeri Cortez, Manu Garcia, Gabriel C. Sgarioni, Oscar Pereira, Ademir A. Pereira, Sérgio Ricardo Lima and Gabriel Perez.

Crew

Director, Scriptwriter and Editor: Rodrigo Grota
Producer: Guilherme Peraro
Director of Production: Roberta Takamatsu
Executive Producer: Guilherme Peraro
Director of Photography: Guilherme Gerais
Art Director: José de Aguiar
Composer: Rodrigo Guedes
Sound designer: Alexandre Rogoski
Sound: Bruno Bergamo
Costumes: Mayhara Nogueira Piana
Make-up: Eve Chaiben
Hair Stylist: Carlos Secati
Graphic Design: Yan Sorgi
English translator: Rafael Ceribelli
Spanish Translator: Azucena Geymonat Oberdiek
Gaffer: Ricardo Costa Barros (Carioca)
Direction assistants: Rafael Ceribelli, Carlos Fofaun Fortes and João Mussato
Production assistants: Lucas Pullin and Marina Stuchi
Photography assistants: Gustavo Minho Nakao, Arthur Ribeiro and Elizeo Garcia Junior (still)
Art assistants: Camila Melara and Hígor Mejïa
Sound editing supervision: Alexandre Rogoski
Sound effects edition: Henrique Bertol and Bruno Ito
Foley edition and recording: Adriano Elias
Dialogue edition: Samuel Jacintho
Sound studio: Off-Beat Audio
Sound assistants: Eduardo Lopes Touché and Giovani Nori